You are currently viewing one of the free species accounts available in our complimentary tour of BNA. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this species.
For complete access to all species accounts, a subscription is required. Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of complete access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store or call us at 877-873-2626 (M-F, 8:00-4:00 ET).
Abbott, C. G. (1929). Watching Long-crested Jays. Condor 3:124-125.
American Ornithologists' Union (1983). Check-list of North American Birds, 6th ed. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, DC. https://www.google.com
Andrews, P. and R. Righter (1992). Colorado birds. Denver Museum of Natural History, Denver, CO.
Aschoff, J. and H. Pohl. (1970). Der Ruheumsatz von Vögeln als Funktion der Tageszeit und der Körpergrösse. Journal of Ornithology 111:38-47.
Beal, F. E. L. (1910). Birds of California in relation to the fruit industry, Pt. 2. U.S. Dep. Agric. Biol. Serv. Bull. 34.
Bekoff, M., C. Allen and A. Wolfe. (1998). Feeding behavior in Steller's Jays (Cyanocitta stelleri): Effects of food type and social context. Bird Behavior 12 (3-4):79-84.
Bekoff, M., C. Allen and M. C. Grant. (1999). Feeding decisions by Steller's Jays (Cyanocitta stelleri): The utility of a logistic regression model for analyses of where, what, and with whom to eat. Ethology 105 (5):393-406.
Bent, A. C. (1946a). Life histories of North American jays, crows and titmice, Part I. United States National Museum Bulletin 191.
Blake, E. R. and C. Vaurie. (1962). "Family Corvidae, crows and jays." In Check-list of Birds of the World, edited by E. Mayr and Jr J. C. Greenway, 204-282. Cambridge, MA: Mus. Comp. Zool.
Bochkov, A. V., M. E. Flannery and G. S. Spicer. (2009). Mites of the genus Torotrogla (Prostigmata: Syringophilidae) from North American passerines. Journal of Medical Entomology 46 (2):183-197.
Bonaccorso, E. and A. T. Peterson. (2007). A multilocus phylogeny of New World jay genera. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 42 (2):467-476.
Brand, L. A. and T. L. George. (2001). Response of passerine birds to forest edge in coast redwood forest fragments. Auk 118 (3):678-686.
Brawn, J. D. and R. P. Balda. (1988b). "The influence of silvicultural activity on ponderosa pine forest bird communities in the southwestern United States." In Bird conservation 3., edited by J. A. Jackson. Madison: Int. Council for Bird Preservation U.S. section. Univ. of Wisconsin Press.
Brodkorb, P. (1957). New passerine birds from the Pleistocene of Reddick, Florida. Journal of Paleontology 31:129-138.
Broun, M. (1941). Migration of Blue Jays. Auk 58:262-263.
Brown, J. L. (1963a). Aggressiveness, dominance and social organization in the Steller Jay. Condor 65:460-484.
Brown, J. L. (1963b). Ecogeographic variation and introgression in an avian visual signal the crest of the Steller's Jay, Cyanocitta stelleri. Evolution 17:23-39.
Brown, J. L. (1964b). The integration of agonistic behavior in the Steller's Jay Cyanocitta stelleri (Gmelin). University of California Publications in Zoology 60:223-328.
Brown, J. L. (1973c). Behavior elicited by electrical stimulation of the brain of the Steller's Jay. Condor 7:51-61.
Browning, M. R. (1993b). Taxonomy of the blue-crested group of Cyanocitta stelleri (Steller's Jay) with a description of a new subspecies. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 113:34-41.
Browning, M. R. (2002). Taxonomic comments on selected species of birds from the Pacific Northwest. Ore. Birds 28:69-82.
Burg, T. M., A. J. Gaston, K. Winker and V. L. Friesen. (2005). Rapid divergence and postglacial colonization in western North American Steller's Jays (Cyanocitta stelleri). Molecular Ecology 14 (12):3745-3755.
Burleigh, T. D. (1972). Birds of Idaho. Caxton Printers Ltd., Caldwell, ID.
Burnell, K. and D. Tomback. (1985). Steller's Jays steal Gray Jay caches: field and laboratory observations. Auk 102:417-419.
Cain, J. W., M. L. Morrison and H. L. Bombay. (2003). Predator activity and nest success of Willow Flycatchers and Yellow Warblers. Journal of Wildlife Management 67 (3):600-610.
Campbell, R. W., N. K. Dawe, I. McTaggart-Cowan, J. M. Cooper, G. W. Kaiser, M. C. E. McNall and G. E. J. Smith. (1997b). The birds of British Columbia. Vol. 3. Passerines: Flycatchers through vireos. Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press.
Cannings, R. A., R. J. Cannings and S. G. Cannings (1987). Birds of the Okanagan Valley, British Columbia. Royal British Columbia Museum, Victoria, BC.
Carothers, S. W., N. J. Sharber and R. P. Balda. (1972). Steller's Jays prey on Gray-headed Juncos and a Pygmy Nuthatch during periods of heavy snow. Wilson Bulletin 84:204-205.
Christensen, K. M. and T. G. Whitham. (1991). Indirect herbivore mediation of avian seed dispersal in pinyon pine. Ecology 72:534-542.
Committee, Montana Bird Distribution. (2012). P. D. Skaar's Montana bird distribution. 7th ed. Helena: Montana Audubon.
Crawford, Jr., E. C. and R. C. Lasiewski. (1968). Oxygen consumption and respiratory evaporation of the Emu and Rhea. Condor 70:333-339.
Curry, R. L., A. T. Peterson and T. A. Langen. (2002). "Western Scrub-Jay (Aphelocoma californica)." In The birds of North America, no. 712., edited by A. Poole and F. Gill. Philadelphia, PA: The Birds of North America, Inc.
Davis, W. B. (1945). Notes on Veracruzan birds. Auk 62 (2):272-286.
Dickey, D. R. and A. J. Van Rossem. (1938). The birds of El Salvador. Field Mus Nat Hist Zool Ser 23 ((Publ. 406)):1-596.
Dickson, B. G., B. R. Noon, C. H. Flather, S. Jentsch and W. M. Block. (2009b). Quantifying the multi-scale response of avifauna to prescribed fire experiments in the southwest United States. Ecological Applications 19 (3):608-621.
Drennan, J. E. (2006). Northern Goshawk food habits and Goshawk prey species habitats. Studies in Avian Biology 31:198-218.
Droege, S. and J. R. Sauer (1990). North America breeding bird survey annual summary, 1989. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Biological Report 90 (8).
Dunning, J.B., Jr. (1993). CRC handbook of avian body masses. Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press.
Dunning, Jr, , J. B. (1984). Body weights of 686 species of North American birds. Cave Creek, AZ: Western Bird Banding Assoc. Monogr. No. 1. Eldon Publ.
Ericson, P. G. P., A. L. Jansen, U. S. Johansson and J. Ekman. (2005a). Inter-generic relationships of the crows, jays, magpies and allied groups (Aves : Corvidae) based on nucleotide sequence data. Journal of Avian Biology 36 (3):222-234.
Espinosa de los Monteros, A. and J. Cracraft. (1997). Intergeneric relationships of the New World jays inferred from cytochrome b gene sequences. Condor 99 (2):490-502.
Faulkner, D. W. (2010). Birds of Wyoming. Greenwood Village: Roberts and Co.
Federation of Alberta Naturalists. (2007). Atlas of breeding birds of Alberta: a second look. Edmonton: Federation of Alberta Naturalists.
Ficken, M. S. (1989a). Are mobbing calls of Steller's Jays a "confusion chorus"? Journal of Field Ornithology 60:52-55.
Floyd, T., C. S. Elphick, G. Chisholm, K. Mack, R. G. Elston, E. M. Ammon and J. D. Boone. (2007). Atlas of the breeding birds of Nevada. Reno and Las Vegas: University of Nevada Press.
Gabriel, P. O. and J. M. Black. (2012a). Behavioural syndromes, partner compatibility and reproductive performance in Steller's Jays. Ethology 118 (1):76-86.
Gabriel, P. O. and J. M. Black. (2012b). Reproduction in Steller?s Jays (Cyanocitta stelleri): Individual characteristics and behavioral strategies. Auk 129 (3):377-386.
Gabrielson, I. N. and F. C. Lincoln. (1959). The birds of Alaska. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Co.
Garrett, K. and J. Dunn. (1981). Birds of southern California: status and distribution. Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles Audubon Soc.
Garrison, B. A., M. L. Triggs and R. L. Wachs. (2005). Short-term effects of group-selection timber harvest on landbirds in montane hardwood-conifer habitat in the central Sierra Nevada. Journal of Field Ornithology 76 (1):72-82.
Gill, G. (1941). Notes on the migration of Blue Jays. Bird-Banding 12:109-112.
Gilligan, J., D. Rogers, M. Smith and A. Contreras. (1994). Birds of Oregon: status and distribution. McMinnville, OR: Cinclus Publ.
Goodwin, D. (1976b). Crows of the world. Ithaca: Comstock Publishing Associates.
Guiguet, C. J. (1954). The birds of British Columbia. Victoria, BC: Prov. Mus. Handbook no. 6.
Hardy, J. W. (1961b). Studies in behavior and phylogeny of certain New World jays (Garrulinae). Univ. Kans. Sci. Bull. 42:13-149.
Hardy, J. W. (1969). A taxonomic revision of the New World jays. Condor 71:360-375.
Hardy, J. W. and P. Wheat. (1982). Vocalizations and other characteristics of Blue and Steller's Jays and their hybrids. Bird Behavior 4:21-29.
Harrison, C. J. O. (1978a). A Field Guide to the nests, eggs and nestlings of North American birds. Toronto: Collins.
Hebert, P. N. and R. T. Golightly. (2007). Observations of predation by corvids at a Marbled Murrelet nest. Journal of Field Ornithology 78 (2):221-224.
Hejl, S. J. (1994). Human-induced changes in bird populations in coniferous forests in western North America during the past 100 years. Studies in Avian Biology 15:232-246.
Hile, A. G. (1993). Densities and substrate use of Scrub Jays (Aphelocoma coerulescens) and Steller's Jays (Cyanocitta stelleri) at Mt. Pinos, California. Master's Thesis, California State Univ., Northridge.
Hope, S. (1980). Call form in relation to function in the Steller's Jay. American Naturalist 116:788-820.
Hough, J. N. (1949). Steller Jay flies south in the spring. Condor 51:188-189.
Howell, S. N. G. (2010). Peterson Reference Guide to Molt in North American Birds. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Company, Boston, MA, USA.
Howell, S. N. G. and S. Webb. (1995). A Guide to the Birds of Mexico and Northern Central America. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Howell, S. N. G., C. Corben, P. Pyle and D. I. Rogers. (2003). The first basic problem: A review of molt and plumage homologies. Condor 105:635-653.
Howell, S. N. G., C. Corben, P. Pyle and D. I. Rogers. (2004). The first basic problem revisited: Reply to commentaries on Howell et al. (2003). Condor 106:206-210.
Hubbard, J. P. (1978). Revised check-list of the birds of New Mexico. New Mexico Ornithological Society Publication 6.
Humphrey, P. S. and K. C. Parkes. (1959). An approach to the study of molts and plumages. Auk 76:1-31.
Hutchins, H. E. and R. M. Lanner. (1982). The central role of Clark's Nutcracker in the dispersal and establishment of whitebark pine. Oecologia 55:192-201.
Kennedy, P. L. (1991b). Reproductive strategies of Northern Goshawks and Cooper's Hawks during brood rearing in north-central New Mexico. Phd Thesis, Utah State Univ., Logan.
Kennedy, P. L. and D. W. Stahlecker. (1993). Responsiveness of nesting northern Goshawks to taped broadcasts of 3 conspecific calls. Journal of Wildlife Management 57:249-257.
Klicka, J. and R. M. Zink. (1997). The importance of recent ice ages in speciation: A failed paradigm. Science 277 (5332):1666-1669.
Klimkiewicz, K. M. and A. G. Futcher. (1989). Longevity records of North American birds, Supplement 1. Journal of Field Ornithology 60:469-494.
Komar, O. (1998). Avian diversity in El Salvador. Wilson Bulletin 110 (4):511-533.
Land, H. C. (1970). The Birds of Guatemala. Wynnewood, PA: Livingston Publ. Co.
Machin, K. (1993). Aspergillosis outbreak in Steller's jays (Cyanocitta stelleri) from central Vancouver. Canadian Veterinary Journal 34:247-248.
Malt, J. and D. Lank. (2007). Temporal dynamics of edge effects on nest predation risk for the Marbled Murrelet. Biological Conservation 140 (1-2):160-173.
Mann, N. J. (1983). Comparative physiology of the Scrub Jay (Aphelocoma coerulescens) and the Steller's Jay (Cyanocitta stelleri). Comparative Biochemistry and Physiology 76:305-318.
Marzluff, J. M. and E. Neatherlin. (2006). Corvid response to human settlements and campgrounds: Causes, consequences, and challenges for conservation. Biological Conservation 130 (2):301-314.
Mayr, E. and L. L. Short. (1970). Species taxa of North American birds, a contribution to comparative systematics. Vol. 9: Publications of the Nuttall Ornithological Club.
McCabe, T. T. and E. B. McCabe. (1928b). Migration of the Black-headed Jay. Condor 30:326-327.
McCarthy, E. M. (2006). Handbook of avian hybrids of the world. Oxford: Oxford University Press.
McEneaney, T. (1993). The birder's guide to Montana. Helena, MT: Falcon Press.
Mcmannama, Z. (1950). Post-juvenal molt of Steller's Jay in captivity. Murrelet 31:33-34.
Mearns, B. C. and R. F. Mearns. (1992a). Audubon to Xántus: The lives of those commemorated in North American bird names. New York: Academic Press.
Monroe, B. L., Jr. (1968). A distributional survey of the birds of Honduras. Ornithological Monographs 7.
Monson, G. and A. R. Phillips. (1964). A check-list of the birds of Arizona. Tucson: Univ. of Arizona Press.
Morrison, M. L. and M. P. Yoder-Williams. (1984). Movements of Steller's Jays in western North America. North American Bird Bander 9:12-15.
Munro, J. A. and I. McT. Cowan. (1947). A review of the bird fauna of British Columbia. Brit. Col. Prov. Mus., Victoria: Spec. Publ. No. 2.
Oberholser, H. C. (1974). The Bird Life of Texas. University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, USA.
Oberski, I. M. and J. D. Wilson. (1991). Territoriality and site-related dominance: on two related concepts in avian social organization. Ethology 87:225-236.
Phillips, A. R. (1950b). The pale races of the Steller Jay. Condor 52:252-254.
Phillips, A. R. (1986a). The known birds of North and Middle America, Part I. Hirundinidae to Mimidae; Certhiidae. Denver, CO: Denver Mus. Nat. Hist.
Phillips, A. R., J. T. Marshall, Jr., and G. B. Monson (1964). The Birds of Arizona. University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ, USA.
Pitelka, F. A. (1958). Timing of molt in Steller Jays of the Queen Charlotte Islands, British Columbia. Condor 60:38-49.
Pitelka, F. A. (1961a). A curtailed postjuvenal molt in the Steller Jay. Auk 78 (4):634-636.
Pustmueller, C. J. (1977). Variability and stereotypy in the vocal signals of Cyanocitta stelleri macrolopha (Steller's Jay). Ph.D. thesis, Univ. of Colorado, Denver.
Pyle, P. (1997). Identification Guide to North American Birds Part I: Columbidae to Ploceidae. Slate Creek Press, Bolinas, CA, USA.
Pyle, P. (1997). Molt limits in North American passerines. North American Bird Bander 22:49-89.
Rand, A. L. and M. A. Traylor. (1954). Manual de las aves de El Salvador. San Salvador: Univ. of El Salvador.
Raphael, M. G., D. E. Mack, J. M. Marzluff and J. M. Luginbuhl. (2002a). Effects of forest fragmentation on populations of the Marbled Murrelet. Studies in Avian Biology (25):221-235.
Raphael, M. G., K. V. Rosenberg and B. G. Marot. (1988). Large-scale changes in bird populations of Douglas-fir forests, northwestern California. Bird Conserv. 3:63-83.
Ridgway, R. (1904). The birds of North and Middle America. Part III. United States National Museum Bulletin 50 (3):1-801.
Rockwell, C., P. O. Gabriel and J. M. Black. (2012a). Bolder, older, and selective: Factors of individual-specific foraging behaviors in Steller's Jays. Behavioral Ecology 23 (3):676-683.
Rosenberg, K. V., R. D. Ohmart, W. C. Hunter and B. W. Anderson. (1991). Birds of the lower Colorado River Valley. Tucson: Univ. of Arizona Press.
Salata, L. R. (1982). Ecological relationships of Scrub Jays and Steller's Jays in the San Francisco Bay area, California. Master's Thesis, California State Univ., Sacramento.
Sauer, J. R., J. E. Hines, J. E. Fallon, K. L. Pardieck, Jr. Ziolkowski, D. J. and W. A. Link. The North American Breeding Bird Survey, results and analysis 1966-2011 (Version 07.03.2013). USGS Patuxtent Wildlife Research Center 2012.
Saunders, M. A. and S. V. Edwards. (2000). Dynamics and phylogenetic implications of mtDNA control region sequences in New World Jays (Aves: Corvidae). Journal of Molecular Evolution 51 (2):97-109.
Schmoker, B. (2006). Acquired albinism in a Steller's Jay (Cyanocitta stelleri). Colorado Birds 40 (1):7-11.
Shawkey, M. D. and G. E. Hill. (2006). Significance of a basal melanin layer to production of non-iridescent structural plumage color: Evidence from an amelanotic Steller's Jay (Cyanocitta stelleri). Journal of Experimental Biology 209 (7):1245-1250.
Shuford, D. W. (1993a). The Marin County breeding bird atlas: A distributional and natural history of coastal California birds. Bolinas: Bushtit Books.
Sieving, K. E. and M. F. Willson. (1998). Nest predation and avian species diversity in northwestern forest understory. Ecology 79 (7):2391-2402.
Sieving, K. E. and M. F. Willson. (1999). A temporal shift in Steller's Jay predation on bird eggs. Canadian Journal of Zoology 77 (11):1829-1834.
Sinclair, P. H., W. A. Nixon, C. D. Eckert and N. L. Hughes. (2003). Birds of the Yukon Territory. Vancouver: UBC Press.
Sitko, S. (2005). "Steller?s Jay." In Arizona breeding bird atlas, edited by T. E. Corman and C. Wise-Gervais, 350-351. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press.
Small, A. (1994). California birds: their status and distribution. Vista, CA: Ibis Publ. Co.
Smith, K. G. (1979d). Migrational movements of Blue Jays west of the 100th meridian. North American Bird Bander 4:49-52.
Smithe, F. B. (1975). Naturalist's color guide. New York: American Museum of Natural History.
Stewart, A. C. and M. G. Shepard. (1994). Steller's Jay Invasion of Southern Vancouver Island, British Columbia. North American Bird Bander 19:90-95.
Stewart, P. A. (1982). Migration of Blue Jays in eastern North America. North American Bird Bander 7:107-112.
Sutton, G. M. (1967b). Oklahoma birds, their ecology and distribution with comments on the avifauna of the southern Great Plains. Norman, OK: Univ. of Oklahoma Press.
Svärdson, G. (1957). The "invasion" type of bird migration. British Birds 50:314-343.
Swarth, H. S. (1922). Birds and mammals of the Stikine River region of northern British Columbia and southeastern Alaska. University of California Publications in Zoology 24:125-314.
Tashian, R. E. (1953). The birds of southeastern Guatemala. Condor 53:198-210.
Taylor, R. V. and S. K. Albert. (1999). Human hunting of nongame birds at Zuni, New Mexico, U.S.A. Conservation Biology 13:1398-1403.
Thayer, T. C. and S. B. Vander Wall. (2005). Interactions between Steller's Jays and Yellow Pine Chipmunks over scatter-hoarded sugar pine seeds. Journal of Animal Ecology 74 (2):365-374.
Tomback, D. F. (1978a). Foraging strategies of Clark's Nutcracker. Living Bird 16:123-161.
Topp, C. M. and K. Winker. (2008). Genetic patterns of differentiation among five landbird species from the Queen Charlotte Islands, British Columbia. Auk 125 (2):461-472.
Vander Wall, S. B. and R. P. Balda. (1981). Ecology and evolution of food-storage behavior in conifer-seed-caching corvids. Zeitschrift für Tierpsychologie 56:217-242.
Vigallon, S. M. and J. M. Marzluff. (2005a). Abundance, nest sites, and nesting success of Steller's Jays along a gradient of urbanization in western Washington. Northwest Science 79 (1):22-27.
Vigallon, S. M. and J. M. Marzluff. (2005b). Is nest predation by Steller's Jays (Cyanocitta stelleri) incidental or the result of a specialized search strategy? Auk 122 (1):36-49.
Wahl, T. R. (2005b). "Steller's Jay." In Birds of Washington: Status and distribution, edited by T. R. Wahl, B. Tweit and S. G. Mlodinow, 261-262. Corvallis: Oregon State Univ. Press.
Weathers, W. W. (1979). Climatic adaptation in avian standard metabolic rate. Oecologia 42:81-89.
Webb, B. (1981). An instance of long distance movement by a Steller's Jay in Colorado. Colo. Field Ornithol. 15:102.
Westcott, P. W. (1969). Relationships among three species of jays wintering in southeastern Arizona. Condor 71:353-359.
Wiebe, K. L. (1995a). A review of the morphology and taxonomy of Steller's Jays (Cyanocitta stelleri) in British Columbia. British Columbia Birds 5:3-11.
Wilbur, S. R. (1987). The birds of Baja California. Berkeley: Univ. of California Press.
Wilde, G. (1993). Possible hybridization between Blue jays and Steller's jays. Blue Jay 51:87.
Williams, N. S. (1986). A review of the Brueelia (Mallophaga: Philopteridae) from North and Central American Corvidae (Aves: Passeriformes). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 59:428-436.
Williams, O. and P. Wheat. (1971). Hybrid jays in Colorado. Wilson Bulletin 83:343-346.
Zirpoli, J. A., J. M. Black and P. O. Gabriel. (2013). Parasites and plumage in Steller's Jays: An experimental field test of the parasite-mediated handicap hypothesis. Ethology Ecology & Evolution 25 (2):103-116.
Alcorn, J. R. (1988). The birds of Nevada. Fallon, NV: Fairview West Publ.
Bailey, F. M. (1928b). Birds of New Mexico. Santa Fe, New Mexico: New Mexico Dept. of Game and Fish.
Committee, Montana Bird Distribution Records. (1992). P. D. Skaar's Montana bird distribution. 4th ed. Helena: Montana Nat. Hist. Program.
Erskine, A. J., B. T. Collins, E. Hayakawa and C. Downes. (1992). The cooperative Breeding Bird Survey in Canada, 1989-1991. Canadian Wildlife Service Progress Notes 199.
Gabrielson, I. N. and S. G. Jewett. (1940). The birds of Oregon. Corvallis: Oreg. State College Press.
Jewett, S. G., W. P. Taylor and J. W. Aldrich. (1953). Birds of Washington State. Seattle: Univ. of Washington Press.
Oakleaf, B., D. Luce, S. Ritter and A. Cerovski. (1992). Wyoming bird and mammal atlas. Lander: Wyoming Game Fish Dep.
Salt, W. R. and J. R. Salt. (1976). The birds of Alberta with their ranges in Saskatchewan and Manitoba. Edmonton: Hurtig.
Sauer, J. R., J. E. Hines, G. Gough, I. Thomas and B. G. Peterjohn. The North American Breeding Bird Survey, results and analysis 1966-1996. Version 96.3. Patuxent Wildl. Res. Center 1997.
Sibley, C. G. and J. E. Ahlquist. (1990). Phylogeny and classification of birds: a study in molecular evolution. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press.
Skoracki, M., M. E. Flannery and G. S. Spicer. (2009). New data on systematics of the quill mites of the genus Syringophiloidus Kethley, 1970 (Acari, Syringophilidae) from North American birds. Acta Parasitologica 54 (1):64-72.
Summers, S. and C. Miller. (1993). Preliminary draft: Oregon county checklists and maps. OFO Spec. Publ. 7.
Winn, R. (1998c). "Steller's Jay." In Colorado breeding bird atlas, edited by H. E. Kingery, 314-315. Denver: Colorado Bird Atlas Partnership and Colorado Division of Wildlife.